REDA One Help Center
EN
Language
English EN Español ES Português PT Italiano coming soon Français FR Deutsch coming soon العربية coming soon
reda.one ↗
Home / REDA Financials AI / Budgets / Reporting / Budget Utilisation Reports

Budget Utilisation Reports

Budget reporting in REDA Financials doesn't live in a separate report you have to remember to run — the budget records are the report, recalculated with every posting. This article shows how Meridian's controller reads them: the monthly ritual, the numbers that matter, and the early-warning signals built into every line.

Getting there. There's no separate report to run — open the App Launcher (the grid icon at the top-left of any page) → REDA Financials AI → the Budgets tab, then open a budget for its Budget Totals panel, or open the Budget Lines related list (or its list views) for the per-account figures.
Access you'll need. Any REDA Financials permission set can open the Budgets tab and read these figures; what you see is limited to the budgets your role can view. Creating, editing, and posting budgets requires the Accounting Admin v2 or Accounting Controller v2 permission set.

Three altitudes

ViewWhereTells you
Budget headerThe budget record's Budget Totals panelThe whole budget's health: Total Budgeted, Effective, Committed, Actual, Available, and Total Utilization % in one glance
Budget linesBudget Lines tab / list viewsPer-account: the same arithmetic plus Variance, Utilization %, and the Is Over Budget flag
The paper trailBudget Entries + the POs/PIs behind Committed and ActualWhy each number is what it is

The columns, decoded

Every figure on a budget line is one of four ingredients or a formula over them. Meridian's FY2026 numbers make the arithmetic concrete:

ColumnFormulaMeridian FY2026 (whole budget)
BudgetedTyped when the budget was built$340,000
Effective BudgetBudgeted + Approved Increases − Approved Decreases$340,000 (no amendments yet)
CommittedPosted PO lines not yet invoiced$4,800 (the uninvoiced half of Sterling's $9,600 PO)
ActualPosted purchase-invoice lines$4,800 (Sterling's first bill)
Available / VarianceEffective − Committed − Actual$340,000 − $4,800 − $4,800 = $330,400
Utilization %(Committed + Actual) ÷ Effective$9,600 ÷ $340,000 = 2.82%
Is Over BudgetCommitted + Actual > EffectiveUnchecked — comfortably inside
Recalculated on every posting — no refresh button. Post a PO, void an invoice, approve an amendment: the affected line's columns update in the same moment. What you're reading is never a cached report; it's the budget's live state.

The month-end read, Meridian style

Start at Utilization %

Compare it to the share of the year gone. End of June ≈ 50% of the year: a line at 70% utilization is running hot, one at 20% is either disciplined or mis-planned. (Utilization counts Committed and Actual — promises are spending too.)

Filter for trouble

A budget-lines list view filtered on Is Over Budget (or sorted by Utilization % descending) surfaces the problem accounts across every budget and entity in one screen — the flag is a simple checkbox, so it filters and reports beautifully.

Explain before you amend

For each hot line, split the story: how much is Actual (bills already in) vs Committed (open POs that might still be trimmed)? A big Committed number is a lever; a big Actual number is history. Then fund what's real via Budget Entries — the variance trail stays honest because the original Budgeted never moved.

Reading Variance. Variance = Effective − Committed − Actual (the same as Available; the name serves reporting convention). Positive is headroom; negative is over-run. Because amendments adjust Effective, variance always measures against the current approved plan — while the Budgeted column still shows January's original promise for plan-vs-revised comparisons.

Beyond the built-ins

  • Salesforce reports and dashboards work on budget lines like any records — a "Utilization by entity" dashboard is a few clicks for your admin, refreshed live.
  • Actuals in full detail live in your financial reporting (P&L by month, by cost center) — the budget line's Actual is the buying-side rollup, the ledger is the complete picture.
  • Pre-purchase checks are the Budget Analysis modal — the same figures, pointed forward.
  • The paper trail per number: Committed traces to posted POs, Actual to posted purchase invoices, Effective to approved Budget Entries — every figure on the line has documents behind it, one related list away.
Build the over-budget list view once. A budget-lines list filtered on Is Over Budget = true, with Entity, GL Account, Effective, Committed, Actual and Utilization % as columns, is Meridian's standing "problem accounts" screen — zero rows is the goal state, and anything that appears comes with its own numbers attached.

Common mistakes to avoid

MistakeWhy it hurtsDo this instead
Comparing the ledger's expense to the line's Actual and calling it a bugThey measure different pipelines: Actual counts purchase invoices; the ledger also carries journals, depreciation, allocationsSpend control → budget columns; full financial picture → financial reports
Judging utilization without splitting Committed from ActualA "70% used" line that's mostly open POs is a very different problem from one that's mostly billsCommitted is a lever (POs can be trimmed); Actual is history — read both columns
Expecting month-by-month budget columnsLines are annual by design; there is no built-in monthly phasingCompare utilization to the share of the year elapsed; slice monthly actuals in reporting
Screenshotting figures for the board pack at random timesLive numbers move with every posting — two screenshots disagreeSnapshot on a schedule (report subscription or monthly export) so trends compare like with like

Where to go next

  1. Budget Entries (Amendments) — acting on what the report shows.
  2. Understanding Budgets — the arithmetic behind every column.
  3. Income Statement — the ledger-side view of spending.

Frequently asked questions

Committed counts. A big open PO drives utilization up before a single invoice arrives — correctly, because that money is promised. Check the Committed column to see how much of the "spend" is still reversible.

Budget Actuals track purchase invoices — the buying pipeline the budget controls. Expenses arriving by other routes (journal entries, depreciation runs, allocations) hit the ledger but not the budget line. For full-ledger comparisons, use financial reports; for spend control, the budget view is the right lens.

Budget figures are live, not snapshotted. For trend lines, a scheduled Salesforce report subscription (or your admin exporting the lines monthly) builds the history — worth doing for board packs.

Nothing separate ships — deliberately. The budget record's totals panel, the line columns, list views and the standard report builder are the reporting surface, always current. Anything fancier (dashboards, subscriptions) your admin assembles from the same line data in a few clicks.

They're the same calculation wearing two hats: quote Available when the question is "may we spend more?" and Variance when the question is "how are we tracking against plan?" — finance audiences expect the word variance, purchasing audiences expect available.

Was this article helpful?