REDA One Help Center
EN
Language
English EN Español ES Português PT Italiano coming soon Français FR Deutsch coming soon العربية coming soon
reda.one ↗
Home / REDA One / Integrations / REDA Financials (the accounting extension) / Owner Draws & Owner Statements

Owner Draws & Owner Statements

Two questions come up every month for every owner you manage: how much can the owner take out, and what do we send them? When you run REDA Financials, REDA answers both — and it does the arithmetic for you. An owner equity draw works out exactly what a landlord can withdraw, splits it between co-owners by their shares, and books the payout. Owner statements total each portfolio's income, expenses and balance for the month, render a branded PDF, and email it to the owner on a schedule. This guide is for owner-services and PM-finance staff, and it assumes no accounting background — every term is defined as we go. By the end you'll be able to run a draw, follow both calculations number by number, set up the escrow reserve and the statement send day, and know where every audit stamp lives.

This is a configured capability. Owner draws and owner statements are installed and active, but neither has been exercised in the environment used to verify this article. Treat this article as a description of how the features are built to work, and run both in a test workspace — with real ledger data staged — before relying on them in production. Confirm the on-screen labels, the escrow reserve, and the resulting documents there first.
Getting there. Draws run from the Owner Equity Draw area that the accounting extension adds. Statements are built from your portfolios: open the App Launcher (the grid icon at the top-left of any page) → REDA → the Portfolios tab. Because the draw screen's exact placement can differ between workspaces, ask your administrator for the path in yours.
Access you'll need. Working with portfolios requires the REDA - Portfolio Management Admin permission set (or REDA - Portfolio Management Read Only to view). Running draws and statements also needs the accounting access this feature requires — ask your administrator to grant it if you can't reach either tool.

How draws and statements fit together

Both flows read the same underlying ledger, from two directions. Rent collected from tenants flows in; management fees and property expenses flow out; what remains belongs to the owner. The draw is the action — it reads that remaining balance and books the payout to the owner. The statement is the account of it — the same income, expenses and balance, written up for the owner to read. One moves money; the other explains it. Because they share a source, a statement and a draw for the same owner should tell a consistent story.

That's why the order of your monthly work matters. Rents should be recorded and management fees calculated before you run a draw, so the balance the draw sees is complete; and a statement is most useful once the month's activity has settled. REDA doesn't force an order on you, but running either against a half-finished month produces numbers you'll have to explain later. Neither flow touches the property manager's own books — a draw is the owner paying themselves out of the owner's books, and a statement just reports on those same books.

Part 1: how a draw is computed

An owner can't simply withdraw all the cash their properties collected. Some of it is owed elsewhere — tenant deposits you're holding, bills not yet paid — and some is deliberately kept in reserve. The draw works out what's genuinely free to pay out, and it does so from the beginning of the owner's records up to the draw date — not just for the current month. Three ingredients go into it:

IngredientPlain meaningHow it's measured
Asset BalanceWhat the landlord's properties hold — cash and money owed to themThe debit side net of the credit side on the owner's property-management asset accounts, up to the draw date
Liability BalanceWhat's owed against those properties — deposits held, unpaid billsThe credit side net of the debit side on the owner's property-management liability accounts, up to the draw date
Escrow ReserveMoney deliberately held back rather than paid outThe owner account's Cumulative Escrow Amount, captured at draw time

From those three, REDA runs a short chain of subtractions:

Available to Owner = Asset Balance − Liability Balance
Draw Amount = Available to Owner − Escrow Reserve

Here is that chain traced end to end for one owner. The figures come from the landlord's ledger in REDA Financials — how they accrue is accounting territory, covered in the REDA Financials help center; the draw simply reads them and does the subtraction.

Read the Asset Balance. Everything the owner's properties hold — cash and receivables — from inception up to the draw date. For Continental Holdings this is 18,000.00.
Read the Liability Balance. Everything owed against them — deposits held, accruals — over the same window. Here that's 5,000.00.
Subtract to get Available to Owner. 18,000.00 − 5,000.00 = 13,000.00. This is the net the owner has, before holding anything back.
Subtract the Escrow Reserve. The owner account's Cumulative Escrow Amount is 2,000.00, kept in reserve. 13,000.00 − 2,000.00 = 11,000.00.
That's the Draw Amount: 11,000.00. Because it's above zero, a draw is booked. If the subtraction had landed at zero or below, this landlord would be skipped and nothing paid out.

The rule that a draw is only booked when the amount is positive is deliberate: it stops the run from ever paying an owner money that isn't there. An owner whose reserve exceeds their available balance simply isn't drawn that period.

Splitting the draw across owners

Many properties are owned by more than one party. When they are, REDA splits the draw between the co-owners by their ownership percentages, using the ownership records that are in effect on the draw date. Each owner is paid their share as a separate document, so everyone has their own clean record of what they received.

Each co-owner takes their percentage. A co-owner's share is the draw amount times their ownership percentage. If Continental Holdings' draw of 11,000.00 is split 60 / 40, the 40% co-owner receives 11,000.00 × 0.40 = 4,400.00.
The remainder goes to the main owner. Whatever percentage isn't assigned to co-owners belongs to the main owner. Here the main owner takes the remaining 60% = 6,600.00. The two shares add back to 11,000.00 exactly.
Each share is its own payout. REDA books a separate payout document per owner, so the 60% owner and the 40% owner each get their own record. With no ownership split recorded, the whole amount goes to the single owner as one document.

Ownership shares are captured on Account Ownership records, each with a Parent Account (the landlord), an Owner Account (the co-owner), an Ownership Percentage, and Ownership Start Date / Ownership End Date so the split can change over time. The draw uses whichever shares are effective on the draw date.

What a draw run creates

A run is more than a single number — it records the whole calculation and then books the payout as real accounting documents, so there's an audit trail from the draw figure down to the ledger.

A draw run. The run itself — its draw date, status, the total across all landlords, and its audit detail.
One line per landlord. Each line records the asset balance, liability balance, available-to-owner, escrow reserve and draw amount for that landlord — the traced figures above, saved.
A Posted Expense Purchase Invoice per owner. On the landlord's books, one payout document per owner share, built from the Entity's Owner Draw Product and paid from the Entity's Default Bank Account. It posts to the landlord's own books only — the property manager's books are untouched.

Every draw line records the exact numbers behind the payout:

Draw line fieldWhat it meansTraced value
Asset BalanceThe landlord's property-management assets, inception to draw date18,000.00
Liability BalanceWhat's owed against them5,000.00
Available to OwnerAsset Balance − Liability Balance13,000.00
Escrow ReserveThe held-back reserve (the account's Cumulative Escrow Amount)2,000.00
Draw AmountAvailable to Owner − Escrow Reserve (booked only if above zero)11,000.00
Landlord Account / Entity / PropertyWhose books the payout lands onContinental Holdings

The Owner Draw Product the payout is built from lives on each Entity and is set when you activate the account — which is why that default must be in place before you run (see Activating a Client Account as a Financial Entity). When the run completes, each owner's account is stamped with its Last Owner Draw Date, so you can see at a glance who has been paid for the period.

Running a draw, step by step

A run only works for landlords that are set up for it. Confirm the prerequisites, then run:

Confirm the setup. The landlord is an activated Entity with an Owner Draw Product and a Default Bank Account; the owner account has its Cumulative Escrow Amount set and is marked an Active PM Client; and if the property is co-owned, the Account Ownership records exist with the right percentages.
Make sure the month is complete. Record the period's rents and calculate management fees first, so the balance the draw reads is final rather than half-formed.
Open the Owner Equity Draw area and start a run. Choose the landlords to include and set the Draw Date — the cutoff the balances are measured up to.
Review the lines. Each line shows the asset balance, liability balance, available-to-owner, escrow reserve and draw amount. Check the draw amount against your expectation before booking — this is your chance to catch a stale balance or a missing reserve.
Book it. REDA creates the Posted Expense Purchase Invoice for each owner share and stamps every processed account with its Last Owner Draw Date. From there, paying the owner electronically is handled by Bank EFT / NACHA Processing.

A landlord you selected can still be left out of the run, and the preview says why. The usual reasons are that the account isn't marked an Active PM Client, that its entity has no Owner Draw Product set, or that there's simply nothing to pay — the available balance is zero, or the escrow reserve is as large as it (both land as a draw amount of zero or below, so nothing is booked). Each reason points at one setup field or at a balance that genuinely leaves nothing to draw; fix the first, and re-run for the second once more rent has settled.

Part 2: how a statement is computed

The statement is the owner-facing narrative of the same ledger: what came in, what went out, what was paid to the owner, and where the balance stands. REDA builds it from the accounting transactions recorded against a portfolio — a grouping of an owner's properties and accounts — for a single month, and renders it as a PDF. Four figures make up the statement, and they combine into a closing balance.

Statement figurePlain meaningHow it's measured
Opening balanceWhat was carried in from before the month startedThe net of everything before the period
IncomeWhat the properties earned in the monthThe credit side net of the debit side on revenue accounts
ExpensesWhat the properties cost in the monthThe debit side net of the credit side on expense accounts
DisbursementsWhat was paid out to the owner in the monthThe amounts posted as owner distributions

The closing figure is a single subtraction chain:

Ending Balance = Opening balance + Income − Expenses − Disbursements

Traced for one owner account over the month of June:

Start from the opening balance. Carried in from before June: 1,200.00.
Add the month's income. Rent and other earnings for June total 9,000.00. Running total: 1,200.00 + 9,000.00 = 10,200.00.
Subtract the month's expenses. Fees, maintenance and other costs total 3,500.00. 10,200.00 − 3,500.00 = 6,700.00.
Subtract what was paid to the owner. A 5,000.00 distribution went out during June. 6,700.00 − 5,000.00 = 1,700.00.
That's the ending balance: 1,700.00. It becomes the opening balance for the following month's statement, so the story runs continuously month to month.

Each owner's share

When a portfolio's owner account is shared, the statement doesn't just show the whole picture — it also apportions the income and expenses to each owner by how much of the period they owned and at what percentage. This matters when ownership changes partway through a month or when several parties hold different stakes.

The share is a factor built from two things: the fraction of the month the owner held the stake, and their ownership percentage.

Share factor = (days owned in the period ÷ total days in the period) × (ownership percentage ÷ 100)
Work out the factor. A co-owner holds 40% for the whole 30-day month. Days owned ÷ total days = 30 ÷ 30 = 1. Factor = 1 × 0.40 = 0.40.
Apply it to income. Their income share = 9,000.00 × 0.40 = 3,600.00.
Apply it to expenses. Their expense share = 3,500.00 × 0.40 = 1,400.00.
Net it. Their net for the month = 3,600.00 − 1,400.00 = 2,200.00.

Had that owner held the stake for only half the month, the days-owned fraction would fall to 15 ÷ 30 = 0.5, halving the factor to 0.20 and their net accordingly. The proration always uses whole, inclusive days, so a stake held from the 1st to the last day of the month counts as the full period.

How statements are sent

Statements go out automatically, one portfolio at a time, on a day you choose. The mechanism is simple: each day, REDA looks for portfolios whose Statement Send Day matches today's date, and for each match it builds and sends that portfolio's statement for the whole previous calendar month.

The send day is matched. A portfolio with a Statement Send Day of 5 is picked up on the 5th of each month.
The prior month is built. On the 5th of July, the statement covers all of June — the completed month, not the current one.
Recipients are resolved. The email goes to the portfolio's Primary Contact and Secondary Contact. If neither has an email, that portfolio is skipped.
The PDF is produced, attached and emailed. A branded statement PDF is generated, attached to the portfolio record, and emailed to the contacts as an activity you can see later.
The send is stamped. The portfolio's Last Statement Sent On date is updated, so you always know whether this month's statement has gone out.

The statement's look — logo, colors, fonts, page size — comes from your Entity's branding and its statement template in REDA Financials, not from this screen. If you want to change how the PDF looks, that's configured on the accounting side; see the REDA Financials help center.

The send day must exist in the month. The Statement Send Day is matched against the exact calendar date, so a portfolio set to 29, 30 or 31 will not send in a month that doesn't have that day — a send day of 31 skips April, June, September, November and February entirely. To guarantee delivery every month, use a send day of 28 or lower.
Setting the send day does not, on its own, send statements. The daily job that checks send days and mails the PDFs is a background job your administrator turns on — the same as REDA's other scheduled jobs. If it was never scheduled, statements won't go out no matter how the send day is set. Confirm it's running before you promise an owner a monthly statement. See Scheduling Background Jobs.

Worked example: Continental Holdings & Meridian

Your company, Meridian Properties, manages for the owner Continental Holdings, whose properties sit in the Meridian Core Portfolio (Harbour Tower and Meridian Court). Here are both flows for the June close, end to end.

The draw. On the draw date, Continental Holdings' property-management balances read an asset balance of 18,000.00 and a liability balance of 5,000.00, and its account carries a Cumulative Escrow Amount of 2,000.00:

StepCalculationResult
Available to Owner18,000.00 − 5,000.0013,000.00
Draw Amount13,000.00 − 2,000.0011,000.00
Main owner share (60%)11,000.00 × 0.606,600.00
Co-owner share (40%)11,000.00 × 0.404,400.00

The run books two Posted Expense Purchase Invoices on Continental Holdings' Entity — 6,600.00 to the main owner and 4,400.00 to the co-owner, adding back to 11,000.00 — each built from the Owner Draw Product, and stamps the account's Last Owner Draw Date.

The statement. The Meridian Core Portfolio's Statement Send Day is the 5th, so on July 5 REDA builds and emails Continental Holdings its June statement. The month nets out to:

Statement lineAmountRunning balance
Opening balance1,200.001,200.00
Income+ 9,000.0010,200.00
Expenses− 3,500.006,700.00
Disbursements− 5,000.006,700.00 − 5,000.00
Ending balance1,700.00

If Continental Holdings' account is shared and a co-owner holds 40% across the full month, that owner's slice of the statement reads an income share of 3,600.00 and an expense share of 1,400.00, for a net of 2,200.00. The portfolio's Last Statement Sent On reads July 5, and the PDF is attached to the portfolio for anyone to re-open.

A completed Owner Equity Draw run, OED-00434, status Completed with Total Amount 3,312.00
A completed Owner Equity Draw, OED-00434. The highlights read Status Completed and Total Amount $3,312.00; the Results section confirms Total Lines 1, Succeeded 1, Failed 0. The per-owner working figures — asset balance, liability balance, available-to-owner and escrow reserve — sit on each row of the Draw Lines tab, and the resulting payout invoice is linked from the Purchase Invoices tab.
The Posted Expense Purchase Invoice raised by the draw, vendor Continental Holdings, total 3,312.00
The payout the draw produced — a Posted Expense Purchase Invoice with the owner, Continental Holdings, as Vendor and Total $3,312.00. The Invoice Summary panel carries the green POSTED badge and Balance Due $0.00, and its Description reads "Owner Equity Draw | Continental Holdings (100.00%)."
The Meridian Core Portfolio record with its Primary Contact and the generated statement PDF in the Files list
The Meridian Core Portfolio record. Its highlights show Properties #4, Primary Contact Aisha Rahman and Is Portfolio Active ticked, with a Generate Statement action in the header. The Files (1) panel on the right holds the rendered Portfolio Statement — Meridian Core Portfolio (Jul 1, 2026) PDF, attached for anyone to re-open. (The statement scheduling fields — Send Day, Last Statement Sent On — sit on the Details tab.)
First page of the rendered portfolio statement PDF for Continental Holdings, income 3,600 expenses 288 disbursements 3,312 ending 0.00
The first page of the rendered statement PDF for Continental Holdings, period 01 Jul – 31 Oct 2026. The summary band ties out end to end: Previous Balance 0.00, Income 3,600.00, Expenses 288.00, Disbursements 3,312.00, Ending Balance 0.00 — itemised below into the three rent lines, the management-fee expense, and the owner-equity-draw disbursement.

Reference tables

Where each setting and stamp lives. These are the fields you configure and read for both flows:

Setting / stampLives onField label
The reserve held back from a drawThe owner AccountCumulative Escrow Amount
The last time this owner was drawnThe owner AccountLast Owner Draw Date
Marks the owner eligible to appear in a draw runThe owner AccountActive PM Client
The product each payout document is built fromThe EntityOwner Draw Product
The bank a draw pays fromThe EntityDefault Bank Account
Which co-owner gets what percentageAccount OwnershipOwner Account · Ownership Percentage · Ownership Start/End Date
The day of the month statements are sentThe PortfolioStatement Send Day
Who a statement is emailed toThe PortfolioPrimary Contact / Secondary Contact
The last time this portfolio's statement went outThe PortfolioLast Statement Sent On

Prerequisites for both flows. A draw or a statement only works when its setup is complete:

PrerequisiteDrawStatement
Accounting extension registeredYesYes
Landlord activated as an EntityYesYes
Owner Draw Product on the EntityYes—
Cumulative Escrow Amount set on the owner AccountYes—
Owner marked an Active PM ClientYes—
Account Ownership records for split ownershipIf co-ownedFor per-owner shares
Owner Accounts and Properties linked to the Portfolio—Yes
Primary/Secondary Contact (with email) on the Portfolio—Yes
Statement Send Day set on the Portfolio—Yes
Daily statement email job scheduled—Yes
Ledger balances up to dateYesYes

Where to go next

  1. Management Fee Automation — fees reduce what an owner can draw, so run these before a draw.
  2. Activating a Client Account as a Financial Entity — where the Owner Draw Product and Default Bank Account are set.
  3. Bank EFT / NACHA Processing — paying a draw electronically.
  4. Scheduling Background Jobs — turning on the statement email job.
  5. Property Dimensions in Financial Reports — what keeps statement figures attributed correctly.
  6. How REDA Works with REDA Financials — the whole seam these flows sit inside.

Frequently asked questions

Because the draw nets out the landlord's liabilities and the escrow reserve, not just the cash that came in — and it measures from the beginning of the owner's records up to the draw date, not just the current month. Available to owner is the asset balance less the liability balance; the draw amount then takes off the escrow reserve on top.

No. A draw is only booked when the amount comes out above zero. If the escrow reserve is at least as large as the available balance, the landlord is simply excluded from the run and nothing is paid out that period.

By each owner's ownership percentage as recorded on the account's ownership records and effective on the draw date. Each co-owner receives their percentage of the draw, the remaining percentage goes to the main owner, and every owner gets their own separate payout document. With no ownership split recorded, the whole amount goes to the single owner.

On each portfolio's Statement Send Day, covering the previous calendar month, automatically — provided the daily statement email job is running. Setting the send day alone isn't enough; scheduling the job is an administrator step. See Scheduling Background Jobs.

The send day is matched against the exact calendar date, so a send day of 29, 30 or 31 is skipped in any month that doesn't have that day. For delivery in every month, set the Statement Send Day to 28 or lower.

The most common cause is that no email address is set on the portfolio's contacts — with nowhere to send it, the statement is skipped. The other cause is that there was no activity to report for the period. Set a Primary or Secondary Contact with an email and confirm the month has transactions.

The portfolio carries a Last Statement Sent On date that's stamped each time its statement is emailed, and the generated PDF is attached to the portfolio record so you can re-open exactly what was sent.

Yes. Alongside the scheduled monthly send there's a per-portfolio action to email that portfolio's statement on demand, so you can re-issue a single owner's statement whenever you need to.

Sending email relies on your organization's general email configuration, which your administrator manages. The statement feature produces, schedules and addresses the email; your email setup is what delivers it.

Was this article helpful?